NY C86669 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C86669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa Call Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue grill brush from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated November 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported is item #W-50-A-1102, a barbecue grill cleaning brush. The brush, which measures 12 inches in length, is composed of a wooden handle, brass bristles and a stainless steel metal strip. The applicable subheading for the barbecue grill brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division