PD C86648 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C86648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sue Baiz Custom LeatherCraft Mfg. Co., Inc. 811 West 58th Street Los Angeles, CA 90037 RE: The tariff classification of a level case from China. Dear Ms. Baiz: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, no item number indicated, is a level case constructed of 100% polyester material. A level is an instrument to make sure that a surface is either horizontal, vertical or at a 45 degree angle. This case will be made in sizes 24 , 48 and 96 . It closes with velcro and a flap. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the level case of 100% polyester material will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport