NY C86628 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C86628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Laurie Losey C-Air International, Inc. 11222 So. La Cienega Blvd., #100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle from China Dear Ms. Losey: In your letter dated April 10, 1998, received in this office on April 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Namkung Promotions. A sample of the "Puzzle Cube" was submitted with your inquiry. The article is composed of eight small cubes (1" square) connected together to form a larger cube (2" square). The small cubes are printed on each side and may be manipulated in a fashion to complete several different pictures. You have indicated in your letter that the puzzles will be distributed as a promotional item. The applicable subheading for the "Puzzle Cube" will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. As the submitted sample was not marked with the country of origin we are providing you with the following information: The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Please ensure that these requirements are satisfied. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division