NY C86523 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station, San Juan P. R. 000919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three photocopies of samples of Christmas ornaments. Item #W-74-E-6279, Santa head Christmas ornaments made of acrylic with gold printing thereon. Item #W-74-O-6297, acrylic pagoda Christmas ornament and item #W-74-E-9204, couple bell ornament with a decorative textile bow. Without samples we can not rule on the classification of item #W-74-O-6297 or item #W-74-E-9204. The applicable subheading for item #W-74-E-6279, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division