NY C86520 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Mr. Spencer Hutchins Aka International, Inc. 2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of "Cot Accessory Organizer" from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated April 10, 1998, on behalf of Cabela's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Cot Accessory Organizer". This item is designed to be attached onto a camping cot's frame. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It features on one side various types of pockets. Attached onto the top are four straps that are used to hang the item onto the cot's frame. It measures 74 inches long by 11 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the "Cot Accessory Organizer" will 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division