PD C86518 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C86518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Rodney Ralston Customs Consultant Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive, P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated April 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jay Gur International Inc., One Trans-Border Drive, Champlain, NY 12919. The sample submitted, style # 980327A, is a novelty coin purse of 100% polyester plush material. This coin purse features the likeness of the happy face on the front. It closes by means of a zipper across the top. It can be carried by a self fabric handle. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of 100% polyester plush will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport