PD C86504 APRIL 22, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr David M. Rickert E. Besler Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a child's garment bag, a tote bag and cosmetic bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr Rickert: In your letter, received at CIE April 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Bannockburn, IL. No sample was submitted with your request. The child's 3- piece luggage set, consist of a garment bag (28"x18"x3"), a tote bag (14"x10"x4") and a cosmetic bag (8"x5"x2") constructed of 100 vinyl. Despite the fact that the three pieces will be imported packaged to be sold at retail as a set, for classification purposes the items do not meet the set provision, all items classified in same tariff heading, and will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the garment bag, tote bag and cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 ad valorem. At this time items in HTS 4202.92.4500 are not subject to quota or visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI