NY C86479 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C86479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of P-Chlorophenyl Cyclopropyl Ketone (CAS 6640-25-1) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for P-Chlorophenyl Cyclopropyl Ketone which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division