N169159 June 20, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation 4 Tri Harbor Court Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromo-4'-hydroxyacetophenone, CAS No. 2491-38-5, from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated June 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2-Bromo-4'-hydroxyacetophenone, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic ketone. The product, also known as Ethanone, 2-bromo-1-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division