NY C86295 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five photocopies of samples of Christmas ornaments. Item #H-74-E-0267, 3-3/4 " x 4" clay dough assorted ginger bread Christmas ornaments, item #H-74-E-0275, 3-1/2" x 4" clay dough ginger bread Christmas ornaments, item #H-74-J-5950, 12" angel tree topper composed of fabric. Item #H-74-E-3246, 1" Christmas twin bell ornament with red bow and item #H-74-E-6053, is a 48 pieces of assorted styles of plastic hanging ornaments. Without a sample of item #H-74-E-3246, item #H-74-E-0267 and item #H-74-E-0275, we are unable to render a classification at this time. The applicable subheading for the remaining above mentioned items will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division