NY C86294 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five photocopies of samples of Christmas ornaments. Item #H-74-E-2599, a 12 piece pack of 1-1/4" high gold metal hanging Christmas ornaments, item #H-74-E-6561, 3-3/4" high gold plated Christmas tree with star ornaments, item #H-74-E-7035, 2-1/2" high gold plated Santa Christmas ornaments in assorted colors, red, green, silver, gold, blue and purple. Item #H-74-E-1609, 4" high plastic Christmas ornament that includes 18 styles, Mr. Santa, Mrs. Santa, elf, mail box, bear and angels. Item #H-74-E-5563, is an assortment of 6 styles of paper mache country look flying angel hanging Christmas ornaments. Without samples we can not rule on item #H-74-E-2599 and item #H-74-E-5563. The applicable subheading for all other of the above mentioned items will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division