NY C86287 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Hong. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five photocopies of samples of hanging Christmas tree ornaments. (1) chrome plated 3 inch three dimensional house lite topper ornament, item #H-74-E-0333, (2) 4-1/2 clay dough bearded standing Santa ornament, item #H-74-E-4150, (3) clay dough angel ornament, item #H-74-E-5746, (4) 4" high clay dough angel ornament, item #H-74-E-5776, (5) 3-1/2" high metal frame stained glass ornament, item #H-74-E-0385. Without samples and proof of how these items are advertised, bought and sold, we can not rule on items #1 and #5. The applicable subheading for items 2, 3 and 4 Christmas tree ornaments mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division