PD C86211 APR 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms Nancy Carson Amasia International Ltd. 34 Third Ave. Burlington, MA 01803 RE: The tariff classification of HANDBAGS from CHINA. Dear Ms Carson: In your letter, CIE dated March 04, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nordstroms. The samples submitted with your request, style H003, are ladies handbags. All the bags are approximately 8" x 6" x 1 " in size, have a flap closure with metal snap, have an undivided PU lined interior with an open side pocket and self material adjustable shoulder strap. H003 (VELVET) Outer surface = textile material -63 Acetate /37 Nylon H003 (CROSS VELVET) Outer surface = textile material - 100 Rayon H003 (SPARKLE SATIN) Outer surface = textile material - 100 Polyester The applicable subheading for style H003 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- All three bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI