NY C85967 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C85967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ballpoint pen from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a gold-colored ball point pen. The pen tip extends and retracts with a twist of the barrel. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division