NY C85950 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2917.19.7050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Dodecanedioic acid (CAS # 693-23-2) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Dodecanedioic acid, also known as 1,10-Decanedicarboxylic acid, will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division