NY C85916 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C85916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Joan Baumgartner O'Donnel, Byrne & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Baumgartner: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of your client Santa's Best, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two descriptions of samples of Christmas tree ornaments. Both ornaments are approximately 4 inches tall and they are made of molded plastic. The first item is in the shape of a snowman wearing a red vest, red and green scarf and a hat that is decorated with a red and green band and a sprig of holly. The second item is a "Winnie the Pooh" Christmas tree ornament. Both ornaments are intended to be hung on a Christmas tree and plugged into a set of Christmas lights. The light inside the ornament illuminates the ornament, making it more visible on the tree. Your letter of inquiry states that these Christmas tree ornaments do not have a loop with which they may be hung on a tree, but they are designed to be hung from a Christmas tree by wrapping the pig-tail part around the branch. The applicable subheading for both of the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division