NY C85892 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C85892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Tom Gairing The Little Tikes Company 2180 Barlow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of an activity toy from China Dear Mr. Gairing: In your letter dated March 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product "Early Explorers", item #1552, is a plastic activity toy for infants. The apparatus incorporates several spinning toys, a press and squeak device, colored beads on a rod and a mylar mirror. The entire unit revolves, enabling a young child access to all the featured items. This product is designed for attachment to the crib via a plastic strap and two lace ties in the back. The toy will be packaged in the U.S. for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the "Early Explorers", item #1552, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division