PD C85521 March 30, 1998 CLA-2-95:D13 C85521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Kathy Bartlett Norvanco International, Inc. 21902-64th Ave. South Kent, Wa. 98032 RE: The tariff classification of figures "Caveman", "Mulder", and "Ashtray Man" within the "X-Files" series, made in Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bartlett: In a letter dated February 23, 1998, received March 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client TMP International. Included with your letter was a picture of three articles within the "X-Files" series. The figures identified are: "Caveman", "Mulder", and "Ashtray Man". The "Caveman" and "Mulder" are clearly representation of the human male, one representing early man and the other dressed in a modern suit. The "Ashtray Man" is a depiction of a human with immense trauma to the entire chest and stomach area open. The opening is arranged as if there had been an explosion from within. The lower portion of the right arm and the lower portion of the left leg are also missing. The applicable subheading for the "Caveman", "Mulder", and "Ashtray Man", will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed; Other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine