NY C85519 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C85519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kathy Bartlett Norvanco International, Inc. 21902-64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of toy sets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bartlett: In your letter dated February 23, 1998, received in this office on March 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TMP International Inc. You have submitted photographs of several action figure play sets for children. The "Phantom of the Opera", "Mummy Playset", Dr. Frankenstein Playset" and "Gillman Playset." Each playset consists of human and/or non-human figures with an appropriately sized scenic prop. The figures may be situated on or near the prop which serves as a play environment for the characters. The applicable subheading for the "Phantom of the Opera", "Mummy Playset", "Dr. Frankenstein Playset" and "Gillman Playset" will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division