PD C85420 MAR 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms Jodi Ziegler Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a BACKPACK from China. Dear Ms Ziegler: In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample received with your request, style RJBP, is an " AMERICAN GIRL" BACKPACK. You state the actual import will be approximately 8 1/4" x 6 " in size. The pack will feature an undivided textile lined interior with side zipper pocket and top zipper closure, an outside pocket with top zipper closure, double shoulder straps and handle. The outer surface is constructed of 100 PVC, the front is a clear PVC with the balance a grainy leather looking PVC. The front of the bag reflects the logo " American Girl". The applicable subheading for style RJBP will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI