PD C85385 March 25, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester scarf from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter of March 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a scarf, your Style No. 602074. The scarf is made of woven polyester fabric which has a print of roses of various colors on a dark background. It is approximately 27" by 27", and its edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for this scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.4%. The applicable textile category is 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio