NY C85357 March 25, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C85357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Nick Hamlin Jantzen, Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of swimmer's ear putty from China. Dear Mr. Hamlin: In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is identified as style number 9N402. The item is swimmer's ear putty which is made of silicone. The ear putty is used to keep water from entering a swimmer's ears, while swimming. The applicable subheading for the swimmer's ear putty will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be .9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division