NY C84944 May 1, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C84944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2926.90.5050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Cymoxanil (CAS # 57966-95-7) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Cymoxanil, also known as 2-Cyano-n-[(ethylamino)carbonyl]-2-(methoxyimino)-acetamide will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other..... Other...... The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division