N105616 June 3, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050 Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of N,N'-Di(cyanoacetyl)triethylenetetramine dihydrochloride, CAS No. 72906-29-7, from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated May 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the chemical compound 1,10-Dicyanoacet triethylene tetramine is associated with CAS No. 72906-29-7. We were unable to locate the chemical name you provided in your request. The chemical names associated with this CAS number are Acetamide, N,N'-[1,2-ethanediylbis(imino-2,1-ethanediyl)]bis[2-cyano-, dihydrochloride and N,N'-Di(cyanoacetyl)triethylenetetramine dihydrochloride. The applicable subheading for N,N'-Di(cyanoacetyl)triethylenetetramine dihydrochloride will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division