PD C84765 March 17, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Thomas Sebring Tignanello International, Incorporated 330 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 1001 RE: The tariff classification of three ladies' handbags from China Dear Mr. Sebring: In your letter dated February 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted for our examination. The submitted samples are three styles of ladies' handbags. The handbags have a front panel of leather and a flap-top closure. The back, sides, flap closure and shoulder straps are of micro fibers. Each handbag has several secured interior compartments and comes with a removable wallet and/or coin purse, key fob and spectacle case secured behind a zippered exterior compartment. They are sized as follows: Style no. 907150 - 10 x 8 x 3 inches Style no. 907151 - 8« x 3« x 8 inches Style no. 907052 - 8« x 3« x 9« inches Your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags; whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle; with outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan