NY C84734 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C84734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Joan Baumgartner O'Donnel, Byrne & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beaded Christmas tree garland from China. Dear Ms. Baumgartner: In your letter dated February 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Santa's Best, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of plastic beaded Christmas tree garland and two photographs depicting two other styles of beaded Christmas tree garland you plan to import. Sample #1, item #57308-02, is a twelve foot long garland made up of 14 millimeter (mm) gold beads. Sample #2, item #32085, is a nine foot garland consisting of a central strand of round beads, twisted with strands of smaller multifaceted beads. All of the beads in this sample are colored a metallic purple. Sample #3, item #57357-043, is a nine foot garland consisting of 12 mm red and green beads alternating with 18 mm red and gold beads with golden calyx. Concerning the two photographs depicting the Christmas tree garlands, item #57301-01 is a fifteen foot garland made up of silver-colored plastic beads. Item #57390-112 is a nine foot garland made up of twisted white and gold strands of plastic beads with gold and white fringe on the end. The applicable subheading for all of the plastic beaded Christmas tree garland will 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division