NY C84726 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C84726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February, 19, 1998, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 8134, is a man's woven 100% cotton shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a one button sleeve vent, a buttoned down collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, a patch breast pocket, a back yoke, and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 8134, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style 8134 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division