NY C84596 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C84596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a Victorian Santa from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated February 13, 1998, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as code VIC (Victorian Santa). This Santa is designed to sit on a shelf or table. Santa is dressed in an ivory colored suit, instead of the traditional red and white suit. He features durable plastic hands, feet, shoes and glasses. Santa measures 22 inches in height when standing. The legs can bend to dangle off a mantle or table. Santa has a trumpet with ribbons and bells and a present. The applicable subheading for the Victorian Santa will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division