NY C84496 February 18, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C84496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toy from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated February 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a plush toy approximately 7 x 9 x 9 inches with an inner bagged rattle and 100% polyester fill. The toy, Love Bug Rattle, style 09547,is a stuffed representation of a non-human creature. The sample will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the Love Bug Rattle stuffed toy will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof." The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)466-5475 Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division