PD C84412 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-95:D13 C84412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pa. 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the "Pop-A Bubble Musical Wand", made in China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In a letter dated February 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the "Pop-A Bubble Musical Wand". A sample of the article, "Pop-A Bubble Musical Wand", Rite Aid item #970145, was provided with your letter. This article is a plastic wand packaged together with a 1.7 fluid ounce container of bubble making solution. The wand is approximately thirteen and one half inches in length and designed and colored to appear as if it were a large butterfly. Inside the handle of the wand is a sound module and battery compartment. The batteries power an electrical circuit from the sound module to sensor rings located in the nose area of the butterfly. The wand has two antennae that can be dipped into the bubble solution for making bubbles. The child creates the bubbles and tries to catch them on the nose of the butterfly. When a bubble touches both of the sensor rings, the completed electrical circuit creates different musical tunes. The applicable subheading for the "Pop-A Bubble Musical Wand", will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys: Other, Other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine