PD C84252 FEBRUARY 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3030 Ms Ludene Murphree The GAP Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a HANDBAG and SLING BAG from China. Dear Ms Murphree: In your letter dated February 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request Old Navy styles 549555 and 549556 : Item 549555 Old Navy Handbag is approximately 10"x10 "x 2 " in size. The bag features an undivided textile lined interior, a top zipper closure, outside zippered pocket, self fabric shoulder strap. The outer surface is of 100 crocheted rayon. Item 549556 Old Navy Slingbag is approximately 11" x 13" in size. The bag features an undivided textile lined interior with side wall open pocket, a top zipper closure, self fabric sling strap (runs from bottom of bag to top). The outer surface is of 100 crocheted rayon. The applicable subheading for item 549555 Handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- The applicable subheading for item 549556 Slingbag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Both items fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI