PD C84251 FEBRUARY 17, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550, 4202.92.3030 Ms Ludene Murphree The GAP Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a COIN PURSE and COSMETIC BAG from China. Dear Ms Murphree: In your letter dated February 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request: Item 549574 Old Navy Coin Purse is approximately 4 " X 3 3/4" in size. The purse has a textile lined interior, a top zipper closure, and the outer surface is of 100 crocheted rayon. Item 549575 Old Navy Cosmetic Bag is approximately 7" x 5" in size. The bag has a textile lined interior, a top zipper closure, and the outer surface is of 100 crocheted rayon. The applicable subheading for item 549574 Coin Purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 549575 Cosmetic Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- Both items fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI