PD C84123 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21: C84123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated February 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a PVC tote bag with satin border, gussets and handles measuring 11 long by 4 wide by 8« high. The principal function of this bag is to be used as a toiletry bag for travel accessories and personal belongings. The applicable subheading for the PVC tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport