NY C83875 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C83875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Judy Miller WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated January 23, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample is a boy's lined ski glove constructed of a knitted polyester fleece outershell which will be imported as style ST 2011J (sizes 4 - 7) and style ST 2011B (sizes 8 - 18). The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, a waterproof barrier insert, a partially elasticized wrist, woven fabric fourchettes and trim on the flared cuff, a backside woven textile wrist strap with a hook and loop fabric closure and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell material. The applicable subheading for styles ST 2011J and ST 2011B will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division