PD C83865 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of boys' man-made fiber ski gloves from China Dear Mr. Pellegrini: This supplement is being issued to correct an error in the identification of the style numbers for these items in the original ruling dated February 20, 1998. In your letter of January 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paris Accessories, Inc. You have submitted a sample pair of gloves representing Style Nos. ST 2012 B and ST 2012 J. You state that the only difference between the two styles is sizing: Style No. ST 2012 B covers sizes 4-5 and 6-7, while Style No. ST 2012 J covers sizes 8-10, 12-14, and 16-18. The gloves have an outer shell of a polyester fleece fabric. They feature a waterproof insert, a layer of foam, a layer of insulation, fiberfill, and a man-made fiber fleece lining. There is an internal reinforcement over the knuckle area, and an outer vinyl reinforcement across the palm and the inside of the thumb. The wrist is elasticized, and there is a hook and clasp attached to the gloves at the wrist. The applicable subheading for these gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio