PD C83861 FEBRUARY 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550;4202.92.3030;4202.92.9025 Ms Elissa Travis AEI-Radix Customs Brokerage Services 400 Tradeport Blvd., Suite 401 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of VARIOUS TRAVEL BAGS from CHINA. Dear Ms Travis: In your letter dated January 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New Campaign Inc., Norfolk, VA. You have submitted five samples with your request. All samples have an outer surface of nylon textile fabric and reflect the words POLO SPORT and RALF LAUREN. Style 3203247 is a DOUBLE LIPSTICK CASE approximately 3 " X 3 " in size. The case features an inside mirror, two outside pockets, and a velcro closure. Style 3207458 is a TRIFOLD WALLET approximately 8" x 4" in size. This item has the usual wallet features inside, an outside zippered pocket and a velcro closure. Style 3102147 is a DOPP KIT (toiletry bag) approximately 10" X 5 " X 3 " in size. The kit features an undivided PVC lined interior, a top zippered closure, an outside pocket, and a web hand carry strap. Style 3211858 is a TRAVEL BAG approximately 8"x 5"x 2" in size. This bag features two main compartments with zipper closures. One compartment is an undivided utility space, the other compartment has wallet features. -2- Style 3118247 is a CD HOLDER approximately 7" X 7" in size. The holder has two main compartments. One compartment has a velcro closure and is a general storage space. The other compartment has a zipper closure and is specially fitted to hold CDS. The applicable subheading for styles 3203247 and 3207458 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fiber. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 3102147 and 3211858 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3118247 will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...camera case...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -3- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI