NY C83768 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.30.9000 Ms. Anita Kuo Allchem Industries Inc. 4001 Newberry Road Gainesville, Florida 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Levulinic acid (CAS # 123-76-2) from China Dear Ms. Kuo: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Levulinic acid, also known as 4-Oxopentanoic acid, will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division