NY C83719 February 10, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C83719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Marc J. Soper Fort City 1160 Millbrae Ave. Millbrae, CA 94030 RE: The tariff classification of a facade for a playhouse of unknown origin Dear Mr. Soper: In your letter dated January 6, 1998, received in this office on January 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article, referred to as "Fort City", is a facade for a child's playhouse. You have submitted photographs depicting two versions of the product. Samples were examined during a prior meeting held in this office. Both articles are made of vinyl material and include plastic tubes, joints, clips and a tower. Upon assembly, the unit may be propped up against a table, doorway or other sturdy object for use by the child in fantasy roleplay activity. The girls' facade is brightly colored and designed to resemble a castle. The boys' style is dark colored and portrays two axes hovering over a door pattern. The applicable subheading for the "Fort City", playhouse facade, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will depend on the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division