NY C83702 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C83702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9102.12.40, 9102.12.80 Ms. Elizabeth Douglass Sourcing Horizons Corp. 8 Valemont Way Summit, New Jersey 07901 RE: The tariff classification of a foam watch from China Dear Ms. Douglass: In your letter dated January 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wrist watch. The watch has a ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) foam band with a decorative design. It is battery-operated and has an opto-electronic display. The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility, with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent on the movement and case plus 1.1 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 of this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division