NY C83594 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C83594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Sassafras Oil from Taiwan. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sassafras Oil. The sample submitted is a product obtained by the removal of camphor from an essential oil of camphor. The main ingredient in the product is safrol (84.5% - 89.4%). The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division