NY C83511 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C83511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Sean Cole ASG USA 30 Pulaski Street Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sun catcher from China. Dear Ms. Cole: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of your client Town & Country Linen Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a plastic sun catcher. The colorful sun catcher is designed as a decorated Christmas tree. This sun catcher measures approximately 4 inches in length. It has a string attached to the top for the purpose of hanging in the window. Note that this particular motif because it is a decorated Christmas tree qualifies as an article for Christmas festivities. Other sun catcher motifs may not be classified in this heading. The applicable subheading for the plastic sun catcher will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division