NY C83345 February 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C83345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530; 6217.10.9510; 6117.80.9510 Ms. Sharon Mc Ginn Heyman Corporation 6045 West Howard St. Niles, IL 60714 RE: The tariff classification of "Button Buddies" from China. Dear Ms. Mc Ginn: In your letter dated January 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are children's accessory items. The "Button Buddies" are used by hanging a character or symbol on the buttons of a child's clothing by means of a ribbon loop. Seven samples were submitted with your request. The space ship, sun, earth and saturn consist of woven nylon satin fabric. The character and symbol for the astronaut and star consist of knit 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric, and the moon consists of 100% woven cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the space ship, sun, earth and saturn will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the astronaut and star will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the moon will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories;...: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The symbols for the space ship, sun, earth, saturn fall within textile category designation 659. The character and symbols for the astronaut, star and moon fall within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 353 at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division