NY C83251 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C83251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans & Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of picture frames from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated December 31, 1997, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel picture frame with embossed glass, item #8080-0709. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division