NY C83054 February 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C83054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of plastic table decorations from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated December 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as stock no. 91013, 8" high plastic snowman. Your letter of inquiry states that stock no. 91013 includes an assortment of 2 styles. Each snowman is decorated differently with Christmas motif. You also state that this merchandise will be purchased and sold through your Christmas department as Christmas decorations. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for stock no. 91013, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division