NY C82844 January 5, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C82844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0070 Mr. Don Brenner djb Direct Import/Export Co. P. O. Box 390483 Edina, MN, 55439-0483 RE: The tariff classification of yo-yo string from China Dear Mr. Brenner: In your letter dated December 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Duncan Toy Company. The item is yo-yo string. An 8 strand, natural color cotton string is folded, twisted and tied. There is a finger knot at one end and a small loop at the other. The yo-yo axel will be inserted into the small end loop. The twisted, knotted string is 42.5 inches long and packed 100 pieces banded together. The imported item is an integral part of the yo-yo. The applicable subheading for the yo-yo string will be 9503.90.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division