PD D88511 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5 D88511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0070 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of parts of toys from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated February 18, 1999, on behalf of your client Today’s Kids, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of a curtain and a rod which you state will be used as part of your client’s product the “My Little Nursery”, item number 1581. The country of originfor the curtain and rod will be China. The rod is made of injection molded polypropylene. The curtain is composed of a flat woven poly/cotton blend. The curtain will come in two pieces, each will be 13" long by 9.5" wide. The curtain and rod will be used to form a dust ruffle for the nursery. The applicable subheading for the curtain and rod will be 9503.90.0070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Other toys: Other......... Parts and accessories. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area