NY C82779 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C82779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Michael Gertler Once World Toys, Inc. 224-24 Union Turnpike, Suite 4K Oakland Gardens, New York 11364 RE: The tariff classification of Stuffed Balls from China Dear Mr. Gertler: In your letter dated December 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three items. The first, item #884 - Hello World, is a foam ball covered with textile with graphics of the planet earth and children of the world. The ball contains electronics so that one hears the word "Hello" in several different languages when the appropriate area is pressed. The item is designed for preschool aged children. The second, item #879 - My first World, is a stuffed ball covered with textile with graphics of the planet earth. The item is designed for preschool aged children. The final, item #887 - Kids Round the World Playset, consist of a stuffed ball similar to item #879, and several small dolls and their accessories which represent children from different parts of the world. The item is an educational set which presents different children in their cultural attire and the one world they live in. The item is considered a GRI 3 set with the ball as the essential character. The applicable subheading for all three items; "Hello World", "My First World" and "Kids Round the World Playset" will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division