PD C82755 January 13, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3030 Mr. Jim DiZenzo Agent Jadmar Corp. 6 Glenview Lane Sussex, NJ 07461 RE: The tariff classification of a rucksack type travel bag and a handbag from China. Dear Mr. DiZenzo: In your letter received in New York Customs on December 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your Importer, Tuesday Morning Stores, 14621 Inwood Road, Dallas, TX 75244. The samples submitted with your request, no style numbers indicated, are a rucksack type travel bag and a handbag of man-made fiber material. The rucksack features a zippered pocket on the front, a self material drawstring closure, a single self material strap and two carry handles. The handbag features a zippered pocket on the back and a wallet compartment inside. It closes with a zipper and a flap and is carried by two self fabric handles. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rucksack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport