NY C82702 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Michael R. Toole Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Toole: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, style 1000, is a shoulder bag manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The item features two zippered compartments. The interior of one compartment features a billfold section and slots to contain credit cards. The item appears to be designed to contain personal effects commonly found in a handbag. The bag is square in design measuring approximately 5" x 5" with 2" gussets. The applicable subheading for Style 1000, the shoulder bag of 100 percent nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem. The shoulder bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division