PD C82700 January 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Michael R. Toole Import Manager Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Toole: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #0001, is a 100% polypropylene crocheted handbag measuring approximately 6 X 8 . This bag is lined with nylon fabric. It features a magnetized flap closure and is carried by a single shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the crocheted handbag of 100% polypropylene yarn will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport